| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1993 - May 1994 Variables

indd92m1 — Industry DIVISION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws94
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01:Agriculture,hunting,etc 753 1%  1%
2.00 02:Forestry,logging etc 37 0%  0%
3.00 05:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 33 0%  0%
4.00 10:Coal,lignite mining,peat extraction 68 0%  0%
5.00 11:Oil,gas extractn etc (not surveying) 73 0%  0%
6.00 12:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 0%  0%
7.00 13:Mining of metal ores 5 0%  0%
8.00 14:Other mining,quarrying 51 0%  0%
9.00 15:Food,beverage manufacture 837 1%  1%
10.00 16:Tobacco products manufacture 21 0%  0%
11.00 17:Textile manufacture 388 0%  0%
12.00 18:Clothing,fur manufacture 310 0%  0%
13.00 19:Leather,leather goods manufacture 103 0%  0%
14.00 20:Wood,straw,cork,wood prods(not furn) 152 0%  0%
15.00 21:Pulp,paper,paper prods manufacture 243 0%  0%
16.00 22:Printing,publishing,recorded media 750 1%  1%
17.00 23:Coke,petrol prods,nuclear fuel man. 116 0%  0%
18.00 24:Chemicals,chemical products man. 603 0%  0%
19.00 25:Rubber,plastic products manufacture 466 0%  0%
20.00 26:Other non-metallic products man. 319 0%  0%
21.00 27:Basic metals manufacture 314 0%  0%
22.00 28:Fabric-metal prod (not mach,eqt) man. 704 1%  1%
23.00 29:Mach,eqt manufacture 943 1%  1%
24.00 30:Office mach,computer manufacture 220 0%  0%
25.00 31:Elec mach,eqt manufacture 440 0%  0%
26.00 32:Radio,TV,communication eqt man. 222 0%  0%
27.00 33:Medical,precision,optical eqt man. 226 0%  0%
28.00 34:Motor veh,trailer,etc manufacture 530 0%  0%
29.00 35:Other transport eqt manufacture 457 0%  0%
30.00 36:Furniture etc manufacture 436 0%  0%
31.00 37:Recycling 10 0%  0%
32.00 40:Elec,gas,steam etc supply 304 0%  0%
33.00 41:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 138 0%  0%
34.00 45:Construction 3204 5%  5%
35.00 50:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel etc 1013 1%  1%
36.00 51:Wsale,commission trade (fee,contract) 1361 2%  2%
37.00 52:Retail trade (not motor veh) repairs 4660 7%  7%
38.00 55:Hotels,restaurants 1746 2%  2%
39.00 60:Transport by land,pipeline 1058 1%  1%
40.00 61:Water transport 80 0%  0%
41.00 62:Air transport 41 0%  0%
42.00 63:Aux transport activ.,travel agents 691 1%  1%
43.00 64:Post,telecommunications 876 1%  1%
44.00 65:Financl intermed(not insur.,pensions) 1170 1%  1%
45.00 66:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 168 0%  0%
46.00 67:Other financial (not insur.,pensions) 731 1%  1%
47.00 70:Real estate activities 525 0%  0%
48.00 71:Personal,hhld,mach,eqt rental(no op) 208 0%  0%
49.00 72:Computer,related activities 374 0%  0%
50.00 73:Research,development 161 0%  0%
51.00 74:Other business activities 2627 4%  4%
52.00 75:Public admin,defence,social security 2872 4%  4%
53.00 80:Education 3392 5%  5%
54.00 85:Health,social work 4750 7%  7%
55.00 90:Sanitation,sewage,refuse disposal etc 184 0%  0%
56.00 91:Activ. of membership organisations 350 0%  0%
57.00 92:Recreational,cultural,sporting activ. 1056 1%  1%
58.00 93:Other service activities 544 0%  0%
59.00 95:Private hhlds with employed persons 281 0%  0%
60.00 99:Extra-territorial organisations etc 31 0%  0%
61.00 NA,Inadequate description 39 0%  0%
62.00 Workplace outside UK 18 0%  0%
63.00 DNA 19328 30%  30%
63811 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC