| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1993 - May 1994 Variables

gorwk2r2 — Region of place of work - 2nd job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws94
-9.00 Does not apply 61699 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 4 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 43 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of North East 48 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 75 3%  3%
4.00 Merseyside 31 1%  1%
5.00 Rest of North West 121 5%  5%
6.00 South Yorkshire 49 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 80 3%  3%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire and Humberside 66 3%  3%
9.00 East Midlands 150 7%  7%
10.00 West Midlands and Met. County 75 3%  3%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 86 4%  4%
12.00 East of England 217 10%  10%
13.00 Central London 23 1%  1%
14.00 Inner London 64 3%  3%
15.00 Outer London 91 4%  4%
16.00 South East 370 17%  17%
17.00 South West 260 12%  12%
18.00 Wales 92 4%  4%
19.00 Strathclyde 41 1%  1%
20.00 Rest of Scotland 125 5%  5%
21.00 Northern Ireland 0 0%  0%
22.00 Workplace outside UK 1 0%  0%
63811 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC