| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1993 - May 1994 Variables

diffhr2 — Hours different from usual

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws94
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 More than usual hours 6197 9%  9%
2.00 Hours vary 7168 11%  11%
3.00 Bank holiday 4356 6%  6%
4.00 Maternity, paternity leave 227 0%  0%
5.00 Other leave, holiday 3447 5%  5%
6.00 Sick or injured 1730 2%  2%
7.00 Training course 304 0%  0%
8.00 Started, changed jobs 50 0%  0%
9.00 Ended job 49 0%  0%
10.00 Bad weather 90 0%  0%
11.00 Labour dispute 7 0%  0%
12.00 Economic, other causes 197 0%  0%
13.00 Personal, family 308 0%  0%
14.00 Other reasons 443 0%  0%
15.00 No reason given 1 0%  0%
16.00 Same as usual hours 19996 31%  31%
17.00 No reply to hours 341 0%  0%
18.00 DNA 18900 29%  29%
63811 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC