| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1993 - February 1994 Variables

socmajs2 — Major occupation group (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaw93
-9.00 Does not apply 62186 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 12 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 217 10%  10%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 285 13%  13%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 288 13%  13%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 212 10%  10%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 67 3%  3%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 490 23%  23%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 192 9%  9%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 69 3%  3%
9.00 9 Other occupations 253 12%  12%
64271 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC