| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1993 - February 1994 Variables

sectro1 — Type of non-private organisation

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaw93
-9.00 Does not apply 50613 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Public company, plc 1650 12%  12%
2.00 Nationalised industry etc 908 6%  6%
3.00 Central Gov,civil service,armed forces 1743 12%  12%
4.00 Local gov or council (inc police etc) 5076 37%  37%
5.00 University, poly etc 884 6%  6%
6.00 Health authority or NHS trust 2388 17%  17%
7.00 Charity, voluntary org etc 627 4%  4%
8.00 Other kind of organisation 379 2%  2%
64271 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC