| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1993 - February 1994 Variables

regwk2r1 — Region of place of work 2nd job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaw93
-9.00 Does not apply 62131 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 16 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 44 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 65 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 37 1%  1%
4.00 West Yorkshire 86 4%  4%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 65 3%  3%
6.00 East Midlands 148 6%  6%
7.00 East Anglia 103 4%  4%
8.00 Central London 19 0%  0%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 67 3%  3%
11.00 Outer London 108 5%  5%
12.00 Rest of South East 483 22%  22%
13.00 South West 255 12%  12%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 76 3%  3%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 111 5%  5%
16.00 Greater Manchester 64 3%  3%
17.00 Merseyside 20 0%  0%
18.00 Rest of North West 86 4%  4%
19.00 Wales 103 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 42 1%  1%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 141 6%  6%
22.00 Northern Ireland 0 0%  0%
23.00 Outside UK 1 0%  0%
64271 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC