| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1993 - February 1994 Variables

howget2 — Curr.jb was obtain(if within lst 3 mths)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaw93
-9.00 Does not apply 61906 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Reply to advertisement 592 25%  25%
2.00 Job Centre 216 9%  9%
3.00 Careers Office 44 1%  1%
4.00 Private employment agency,business 168 7%  7%
5.00 Hearing from someone who worked there 715 30%  30%
6.00 Direct application 336 14%  14%
7.00 Some other way 292 12%  12%
64271 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC