| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June - November 1993 Variables

whytmp2 — Reason for temporary job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa93
-9.00 Does not apply 60868 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Contract inc training 125 5%  5%
2.00 Could not find permanent job 1066 44%  44%
3.00 Did not want permanent job 659 27%  27%
4.00 Some other reason 555 23%  23%
63273 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC