| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June - November 1993 Variables

lktimb1 — How long looked for work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa93
-9.00 Does not apply 63094 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Not yet started 24 13%  13%
2.00 Less than 1 month 46 25%  25%
3.00 1 month but less than 3 months 39 22%  22%
4.00 3 months but less than 6 months 17 9%  9%
5.00 6 months but less than 12 months 22 12%  12%
6.00 12 months but less than 18 months 14 7%  7%
7.00 18 months but less than 2 years 9 5%  5%
8.00 2 years but less than 3 years 3 1%  1%
9.00 3 years but less than 4 years 1 0%  0%
10.00 4 years but less than 5 years 0 0%  0%
11.00 5 years or more 2 1%  1%
63273 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC