| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June - November 1993 Variables

durun2 — Duration of unemployment

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa93
-9.00 Does not apply 58702 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 1072 23%  23%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 months 696 15%  15%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 months 793 17%  17%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 years 919 20%  20%
5.00 2 years but less than 3 years 502 10%  10%
6.00 3 years but less than 4 years 207 4%  4%
7.00 4 years but less than 5 years 90 1%  1%
8.00 5 years or more 292 6%  6%
63273 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC