| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March - August 1993 Variables

wnleft2 — When left last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgss93
-9.00 Does not apply 47163 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 26 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 972 5%  5%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 months 880 5%  5%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 months 1601 9%  9%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 years 2367 13%  13%
5.00 2 years but less than 3 years 1575 9%  9%
6.00 3 years but less than 4 years 1113 6%  6%
7.00 4 years but less than 5 years 835 4%  4%
8.00 5 years or more 5516 32%  32%
9.00 Never had paid job 2203 12%  12%
64251 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC