| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1992 - May 1993 Variables

inecacr2 — Economic activity (reported)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws93
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employee 38897 59%  59%
2.00 Self-employed 6013 9%  9%
3.00 Government emp & training programmes 619 0%  0%
4.00 Unpaid family worker 235 0%  0%
5.00 ILO unemployed 4865 7%  7%
6.00 Inact- seeking, unavailable, student 314 0%  0%
7.00 Inact- sking,unav,lking after fam,home 131 0%  0%
8.00 Inact- sking,unav,temp sick or injured 35 0%  0%
9.00 Inact-sking,unav,long-term sick,disabled 15 0%  0%
10.00 Inact- sking, unavail, other reason 73 0%  0%
11.00 Inact- sking, unavail, no reason given 6 0%  0%
12.00 Inact- not sk,wld like,wait res job app 12 0%  0%
13.00 Inact- not sking, wld like, student 439 0%  0%
14.00 Inact- not sk,like,lking after fam,home 1314 2%  2%
15.00 Inact- not sk,like, temp sick,injured 181 0%  0%
16.00 Inact-not sk,like,lng trm sick,disabled 780 1%  1%
17.00 Inact-not sk,like, believes no job avail 231 0%  0%
18.00 Inact- not sk,like, not yet looking 109 0%  0%
19.00 Inact- not sk,like, not looked 285 0%  0%
20.00 Inact- not sk,like, no reason given 2 0%  0%
21.00 Inact- not sk,not like,wait results app 4 0%  0%
22.00 Inact- not sk,not like, student 1888 2%  2%
23.00 Inact-not sk,not like,lk after fam,home 3727 5%  5%
24.00 Inact- not sk,not like, temp sick,injur 148 0%  0%
25.00 Inact-not sk,not like,long-term sick,dis 2349 3%  3%
26.00 Inact- not sk,not like,not need,want job 339 0%  0%
27.00 Inact- not sk,not like, retired 966 1%  1%
28.00 Inact- not sk,not like, other reason 306 0%  0%
29.00 Inact- not sk,not like, no reason given 75 0%  0%
30.00 Under 16 996 1%  1%
65354 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC