| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1992 - May 1993 Variables

inecacr1 — Economic activity (reported)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws93
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employee 38801 59%  59%
2.00 Self-employed 5880 8%  8%
3.00 Government emp & training programmes 587 0%  0%
4.00 Unpaid family worker 228 0%  0%
5.00 ILO unemployed 5033 7%  7%
6.00 Inact- seeking, unavailable, student 159 0%  0%
7.00 Inact- sking,unav,lking after fam,home 126 0%  0%
8.00 Inact- sking,unav,temp sick or injured 36 0%  0%
9.00 Inact-sking,unav,long-term sick,disabled 14 0%  0%
10.00 Inact- sking, unavail, other reason 85 0%  0%
11.00 Inact- sking, unavail, no reason given 4 0%  0%
12.00 Inact- not sk,wld like,wait res job app 12 0%  0%
13.00 Inact- not sking, wld like, student 385 0%  0%
14.00 Inact- not sk,like,lking after fam,home 1365 2%  2%
15.00 Inact- not sk,like, temp sick,injured 160 0%  0%
16.00 Inact-not sk,like,lng trm sick,disabled 665 1%  1%
17.00 Inact-not sk,like, believes no job avail 218 0%  0%
18.00 Inact- not sk,like, not yet looking 123 0%  0%
19.00 Inact- not sk,like, not looked 255 0%  0%
20.00 Inact- not sk,like, no reason given 0 0%  0%
21.00 Inact- not sk,not like,wait results app 3 0%  0%
22.00 Inact- not sk,not like, student 2046 3%  3%
23.00 Inact-not sk,not like,lk after fam,home 3764 5%  5%
24.00 Inact- not sk,not like, temp sick,injur 119 0%  0%
25.00 Inact-not sk,not like,long-term sick,dis 1810 2%  2%
26.00 Inact- not sk,not like,not need,want job 282 0%  0%
27.00 Inact- not sk,not like, retired 379 0%  0%
28.00 Inact- not sk,not like, other reason 248 0%  0%
29.00 Inact- not sk,not like, no reason given 1266 1%  1%
30.00 Under 16 1301 1%  1%
65354 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC