| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1992 - May 1993 Variables

ethcen2 — Ethnic origin (Census of Population def)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws93
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 7 n/a%  n/a%
0.00 White 62299 95%  95%
1.00 Black - Caribbean 541 0%  0%
2.00 Black - African 208 0%  0%
3.00 Black - Other(non-mixed) 43 0%  0%
4.00 Black - Mixed 72 0%  0%
5.00 Indian 1022 1%  1%
6.00 Pakistani 467 0%  0%
7.00 Bangladeshi 150 0%  0%
8.00 Chinese 151 0%  0%
9.00 Other - Asian(non-mixed) 160 0%  0%
10.00 Other - Other(non-mixed) 96 0%  0%
11.00 Other - Mixed 138 0%  0%
65354 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC