| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1992 - May 1993 Variables

durun1 — Duration of unemployment

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws93
-9.00 Does not apply 60321 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 1240 24%  24%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 months 912 18%  18%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 months 885 17%  17%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 years 1020 20%  20%
5.00 2 years but less than 3 years 404 8%  8%
6.00 3 years but less than 4 years 150 2%  2%
7.00 4 years but less than 5 years 83 1%  1%
8.00 5 years or more 337 6%  6%
65354 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC