| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 2000 Variables

xr01 — Relationship to person 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm00sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 102166 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Spouse 129 0%  0%
2.00 Cohabiting partner 46 0%  0%
3.00 Natural son or daughter 33554 82%  82%
4.00 Step son or daughter 349 0%  0%
5.00 Foster child 68 0%  0%
6.00 Son or daughter in law 108 0%  0%
7.00 Parent 256 0%  0%
8.00 Step parent 38 0%  0%
9.00 Guardian 0 0%  0%
10.00 Foster parent 0 0%  0%
11.00 Parent in law 152 0%  0%
12.00 Brother or sister 3903 9%  9%
13.00 Step brother or sister 187 0%  0%
14.00 Foster brother or sister 7 0%  0%
15.00 Brother or sister in law 73 0%  0%
16.00 Grandchild 409 1%  1%
17.00 Grandparent 22 0%  0%
18.00 Other relation 194 0%  0%
19.00 Other non-relative 1278 3%  3%
142939 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC