| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 2000 Variables

tratir — Main place of educ / training in work NI

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm00sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 142672 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Premises belonging to employer 38 14%  14%
2.00 Premises belonging to another employer 16 6%  6%
3.00 Private training centre 8 3%  3%
4.00 Training centre (government run) 15 5%  5%
5.00 Employment Rehabilitation Centre 0 0%  0%
6.00 Action for Community Employment 1 0%  0%
7.00 Community workshop 1 0%  0%
9.00 At home (OU etc) 9 3%  3%
10.00 Open College 7 2%  2%
11.00 College of Further Education or Uni 151 56%  56%
12.00 Other educational instit 12 4%  4%
13.00 None of these 8 3%  3%
142939 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

Where was the main place that you did this education or training (in the last 4 weeks)?

Universe

APPLIES IF JOBTRN = 2 (off job training), 3 (on and off job training) OR FUTUR4 = 1 (taken part in job related education/training in 4 wks before ref wk)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC