| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 2000 Variables

self1 — Self employed status 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm00sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 133323 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 178 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Paid salary or wage by agency 479 5%  5%
2.00 Sole director of owm ltd business 493 5%  5%
3.00 Running a business or prof practice 2236 23%  23%
4.00 Partner in business or prof practice 1355 14%  14%
5.00 Working for self 3987 42%  42%
6.00 Sub contractor 521 5%  5%
7.00 Free lance work 367 3%  3%
8.00 None of above 0 0%  0%
142939 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

(May I just check,) Are you/Were you, paid a salary or a wage by an agency; a sole director of your own limited business; running a business or a professional practice; a partner in a business or a professional practice; working for yourself; a sub-contractor; or doing free-lance work? 1st response

Universe

APPLIES TO SELF EMPLOYED OR THOSE NOT PAID DIRECTLY BY THEIR EMPLOYERS

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC