| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 2000 Variables

likewk — Not looking but would like a paid job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm00sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 119816 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 58 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 5336 23%  23%
2.00 No 17729 76%  76%
142939 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

Even though you were not looking for work in the 4 weeks ending Sunday the [date], would you like to have a regular paid job at the moment, either a full- or part-time job?

Universe

APPLIES IF WAIT = 2 (not seeking work or place on govt training scheme and not waiting to take up a job)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC