| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 2000 Variables

howget — Curr.jb was obtain(if within lst 3 mths)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm00sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 139149 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 6 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Reply to advertisement 1035 27%  27%
2.00 Job Centre 379 10%  10%
3.00 Careers Office 28 0%  0%
4.00 Jobclub 2 0%  0%
5.00 Private employment agency,business 417 11%  11%
6.00 Hearing from someone who worked there 1057 27%  27%
7.00 Direct application 455 12%  12%
8.00 Some other way 411 10%  10%
142939 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • 00questc.pdf (page 18, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Question

Did you get the work that you were doing/were away from in the week ending Sunday [date] through replying to a job advertisement; a Job Centre/Jobmarket or Training and Employment Agency Office; a Careers Office; a Jobclub; a private employment agency or business; hearing from someone who worked there; a direct application or in some other way?

Universe

APPLIES IF (STAT = 1 OR 3) AND (CONMLES < 4)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC