| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 2000 Variables

ethcen — Ethnic origin (Census of Population def)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm00sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 2874 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 30 n/a%  n/a%
0.00 White 131404 93%  93%
1.00 Black - Caribbean 1133 0%  0%
2.00 Black - African 831 0%  0%
3.00 Black - Other(non-mixed) 266 0%  0%
4.00 Black - Mixed 414 0%  0%
5.00 Indian 2167 1%  1%
6.00 Pakistani 1531 1%  1%
7.00 Bangladeshi 544 0%  0%
8.00 Chinese 292 0%  0%
9.00 Other - Asian(non-mixed) 513 0%  0%
10.00 Other - Other(non-mixed) 412 0%  0%
11.00 Other - Mixed 528 0%  0%
142939 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • regrossing.pdf (page 20, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC