| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 2000 Variables

ytetmp — YT, ET, TEC schemes

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja00
-9.00 Does not apply 140273 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 With employer - work exp, prac training 190 59%  59%
2.00 On project - work exp, prac training 15 4%  4%
3.00 At college or training centre 98 30%  30%
4.00 Temporarily away frm employer / project 8 2%  2%
5.00 Temporarily away frm college, trn centre 6 1%  1%
140592 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

"In the week ending Sunday the [date], on that government scheme were you... with an employer providing work experience or practical training... on a project providing work experience or practical training [GB ONLY]... at a college or training centre... temporarily away from an employer or project... temporarily away from a college or training centre?"

Universe

APPLIES TO RESPONDENTS ON CERTAIN GOVT. TRAINING SCHEMES

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC