| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 2000 Variables

ownbus — Unpaid work for own business

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja00
-9.00 Does not apply 96363 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 121 0%  0%
2.00 No 44108 99%  99%
140592 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • eurostat.pdf (page 110, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Question

Did you do any unpaid work that week (ending Sunday the [date]) for any business that you own?

Universe

"APPLIES TO JBAWAY = 2 (not away from paid work in ref wk), 3 (waiting to start work in ref wk)"

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC