| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 1998 Variables

tyemps — Type of employment sought

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm98sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 138398 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Self-employment 357 3%  3%
2.00 Full-time employee 5479 58%  58%
3.00 Part-time employee 1886 20%  20%
4.00 Employee - no preference 792 8%  8%
5.00 Employee - time not stated 1 0%  0%
6.00 Full-time - no preference 442 4%  4%
7.00 Part-time - no preference 118 1%  1%
8.00 No preference - no preference 198 2%  2%
9.00 No preference - time not stated 0 0%  0%
10.00 Type of employment not stated 2 0%  0%
11.00 Looking for place on government scheme 63 0%  0%
147736 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC