| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 1998 Variables

soclasm — Social class in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm98sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 82935 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 20 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Professional occupations 3935 6%  6%
2.00 Intermediate occupations 19875 30%  30%
3.00 Skilled occupations (non manual) 14866 22%  22%
4.00 Skilled occupations (manual) 12636 19%  19%
5.00 Partly skilled occupations 10039 15%  15%
6.00 Unskilled occupations 3177 4%  4%
7.00 Armed forces 253 0%  0%
147736 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC