| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 1998 Variables

qulhi — What qualification currently studying

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm98sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 134608 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 6 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Degree level, PGCE or prof member 3389 25%  25%
2.00 Diploma in higher education 206 1%  1%
3.00 HNC or HND 347 2%  2%
4.00 ONC or OND 26 0%  0%
5.00 BTEC, BEC or TEC 272 2%  2%
6.00 SCOTVEC, SCOTEC or SCOTBEC 58 0%  0%
7.00 Teaching qualification (exc PGCE) 79 0%  0%
8.00 Nursing or other medical qualification 261 1%  1%
9.00 Other higher education qualification 100 0%  0%
10.00 A-level or equivalent 1508 11%  11%
11.00 SCE higher 156 1%  1%
12.00 NVQ or SVQ 1718 13%  13%
13.00 GNVQ or GSVQ 500 3%  3%
14.00 AS-level 7 0%  0%
15.00 CSYS or equiv 12 0%  0%
17.00 SCE standard 20 0%  0%
18.00 GCSE 1203 9%  9%
20.00 RSA 331 2%  2%
21.00 City & Guilds 359 2%  2%
22.00 YT certificate 5 0%  0%
23.00 Other prof, voc, foreign qualification 2274 17%  17%
24.00 Dont know 291 2%  2%
147736 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC