| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 1998 Variables

quals05 — Type of qualification 5

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm98sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 144206 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Degree level inc PGCE or prof member 18 0%  0%
2.00 Diploma in higher education 17 0%  0%
3.00 HNC, HND 14 0%  0%
4.00 ONC, OND 15 0%  0%
5.00 BTEC, BEC, TEC 26 0%  0%
6.00 SCOTVEC, SCOTEC, SCOTBEC 42 1%  1%
7.00 Teaching qualification (ex PGCE) 25 0%  0%
8.00 Nursing or other medical qualification 15 0%  0%
9.00 Other higher education qualification 18 0%  0%
10.00 A level or equivalent 35 0%  0%
11.00 SCE Highers 7 0%  0%
12.00 NVQ, SVQ 79 2%  2%
13.00 GNVQ, GSVQ 3 0%  0%
14.00 AS level 10 0%  0%
15.00 CSYS or equivalent 9 0%  0%
16.00 O level or equivalent 413 11%  11%
17.00 SCE Standard/O Grade 61 1%  1%
18.00 GCSE 86 2%  2%
19.00 CSE 258 7%  7%
20.00 RSA 272 7%  7%
21.00 City & Guilds 293 8%  8%
22.00 YT certificate 47 1%  1%
23.00 Other prof, voc, foreign qualifications 1767 50%  50%
24.00 Dont know 0 0%  0%
147736 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC