| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 1998 Variables

quals01 — Type of qualification 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm98sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 76729 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 15 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Degree level inc PGCE or prof member 10425 14%  14%
2.00 Diploma in higher education 692 0%  0%
3.00 HNC, HND 2643 3%  3%
4.00 ONC, OND 921 1%  1%
5.00 BTEC, BEC, TEC 1639 2%  2%
6.00 SCOTVEC, SCOTEC, SCOTBEC 942 1%  1%
7.00 Teaching qualification (ex PGCE) 874 1%  1%
8.00 Nursing or other medical qualification 1613 2%  2%
9.00 Other higher education qualification 396 0%  0%
10.00 A level or equivalent 5151 7%  7%
11.00 SCE Highers 770 1%  1%
12.00 NVQ, SVQ 2444 3%  3%
13.00 GNVQ, GSVQ 437 0%  0%
14.00 AS level 65 0%  0%
15.00 CSYS or equivalent 40 0%  0%
16.00 O level or equivalent 12063 16%  16%
17.00 SCE Standard/O Grade 687 0%  0%
18.00 GCSE 7195 10%  10%
19.00 CSE 5024 7%  7%
20.00 RSA 1520 2%  2%
21.00 City & Guilds 4220 5%  5%
22.00 YT certificate 172 0%  0%
23.00 Other prof, voc, foreign qualifications 10195 14%  14%
24.00 Dont know 864 1%  1%
147736 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC