| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 1998 Variables

m3cryo — Country of residence 3 months ago

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm98sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 147625 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 United Kingdom/Great Britain 0 0%  0%
6.00 Irish Republic (inc. pns) 2 1%  1%
7.00 Channel islands 1 0%  0%
8.00 Isle of Man 0 0%  0%
11.00 Australia 9 8%  8%
12.00 Canada 3 2%  2%
13.00 New Zealand 3 2%  2%
14.00 Kenya 0 0%  0%
15.00 Uganda 0 0%  0%
16.00 Tanzania 0 0%  0%
17.00 Malawi 0 0%  0%
18.00 Zambia 0 0%  0%
19.00 Zimbabwe 2 1%  1%
20.00 Botswana, Lesotho and Swaziland 2 1%  1%
21.00 Gambia 0 0%  0%
22.00 Ghana 0 0%  0%
23.00 Nigeria 0 0%  0%
24.00 Sierra Leone 0 0%  0%
25.00 Barbados 0 0%  0%
26.00 Jamaica 0 0%  0%
27.00 Trinidad & Tobago 0 0%  0%
28.00 West Indies (Associated States) 0 0%  0%
29.00 West Indies (so stated) 0 0%  0%
30.00 Other Caribbean Commonwealth 0 0%  0%
31.00 Belize 0 0%  0%
32.00 Guyana 0 0%  0%
33.00 Bangladesh 0 0%  0%
34.00 India 4 3%  3%
35.00 Sri Lanka 3 2%  2%
36.00 Hong Kong 4 3%  3%
37.00 Malaysia 0 0%  0%
38.00 Singapore 1 0%  0%
39.00 Cyprus 3 2%  2%
40.00 Gibraltar 0 0%  0%
41.00 Malta & Gozo 0 0%  0%
42.00 Seychelles 0 0%  0%
43.00 Mauritius 0 0%  0%
44.00 Other New Commonwealth 1 0%  0%
45.00 Algeria 0 0%  0%
46.00 Morocco 0 0%  0%
47.00 Tunisia 0 0%  0%
48.00 Libya 0 0%  0%
49.00 Egypt 0 0%  0%
50.00 Republic of South Africa 3 2%  2%
51.00 Other Africa (foreignnes) 0 0%  0%
52.00 United States of America 7 6%  6%
53.00 (Other) Caribbean 0 0%  0%
54.00 (Other) Central America 0 0%  0%
55.00 (Other) South America 0 0%  0%
56.00 Pakistan 0 0%  0%
57.00 Burma/Myanmar 0 0%  0%
58.00 China 0 0%  0%
59.00 Japan 4 3%  3%
60.00 Philippines 0 0%  0%
61.00 Vietnam 0 0%  0%
62.00 Iran 0 0%  0%
63.00 Israel 2 1%  1%
64.00 Other Middle East nes 5 4%  4%
65.00 Other Asia (foreign nes) 0 0%  0%
66.00 Belgium 0 0%  0%
67.00 Denmark 1 0%  0%
68.00 France (inc. Monaco) 4 3%  3%
69.00 Italy 1 0%  0%
70.00 Luxembourg 0 0%  0%
71.00 Netherlands 2 1%  1%
72.00 Federal Republic of Germany 7 6%  6%
73.00 Germany (pns) 7 6%  6%
74.00 Albania 1 0%  0%
75.00 Bulgaria 0 0%  0%
76.00 German Democratic Republic 0 0%  0%
77.00 Czechoslovakia 0 0%  0%
78.00 Hungary 0 0%  0%
79.00 Poland 0 0%  0%
80.00 Romania 0 0%  0%
81.00 Austria 0 0%  0%
82.00 Switzerland 5 4%  4%
83.00 Greece 1 0%  0%
84.00 Portugal (inc. Azores & Madeira) 0 0%  0%
85.00 Spain (inc. Balearic & Canary Islands) 6 5%  5%
86.00 Finland 0 0%  0%
87.00 Norway 0 0%  0%
88.00 Sweden 0 0%  0%
89.00 (Other) Yugoslavia 0 0%  0%
90.00 Other Europe nes 0 0%  0%
91.00 Turkey 5 4%  4%
92.00 Former USSR etc. 0 0%  0%
93.00 Rest of the World nes 0 0%  0%
94.00 At sea/in the air 0 0%  0%
95.00 Stateless 0 0%  0%
96.00 Angola 0 0%  0%
97.00 Ethiopia 0 0%  0%
98.00 Somalia 1 0%  0%
99.00 Zaire 0 0%  0%
100.00 Cuba 5 4%  4%
101.00 Mexico 0 0%  0%
102.00 Argentina 0 -%  -%
103.00 Brazil 0 -%  -%
104.00 Chile 0 -%  -%
105.00 Colombia 0 -%  -%
106.00 Uruguay 0 -%  -%
107.00 Venezuela 0 -%  -%
108.00 Iraq 0 -%  -%
109.00 Lebanon 0 -%  -%
110.00 Indonesia 0 -%  -%
111.00 Korea 0 -%  -%
112.00 Macao/Macau 0 -%  -%
113.00 Liechtenstein 0 -%  -%
114.00 Andorra 0 -%  -%
115.00 Belarus 0 -%  -%
116.00 Bosnia (Yugoslavia) 0 -%  -%
117.00 Croatia 1 0%  0%
118.00 Czech Republic 5 4%  4%
119.00 Estonia 0 -%  -%
120.00 Macedonia (Yugoslavia) 0 -%  -%
121.00 Lithuania 0 -%  -%
122.00 Latvia 0 -%  -%
123.00 Moldova 0 -%  -%
124.00 Russia 0 -%  -%
125.00 Slovak Republic 0 -%  -%
126.00 Slovenia 0 -%  -%
127.00 Ukraine 0 -%  -%
128.00 San Marino 0 -%  -%
129.00 Vatican City 0 -%  -%
130.00 Sudan 0 -%  -%
131.00 Cambodia (Khmer Republic) 0 -%  -%
132.00 Indonesia 0 -%  -%
133.00 Micronesia 0 -%  -%
134.00 At sea/In the air 0 -%  -%
135.00 Stateless 0 0%  0%
136.00 Bermuda 0 -%  -%
137.00 Taiwan 0 -%  -%
138.00 Laos 0 -%  -%
139.00 Afghanistan, Bhutan, Republic of the Maldives, Nepal 0 -%  -%
140.00 Thailand 0 -%  -%
141.00 Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia 0 -%  -%
142.00 Kazakhstan, Kyrgistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan 0 -%  -%
143.00 At sea/In the air/Oil rig 0 -%  -%
144.00 Stateless 0 0%  0%
147736 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC