| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 1998 Variables

lktimb — How long looked for work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm98sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 147511 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 9 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Not yet started 32 14%  14%
2.00 Less than 1 month 71 32%  32%
3.00 1 month but less than 3 months 45 20%  20%
4.00 3 months but less than 6 months 42 19%  19%
5.00 6 months but less than 12 months 15 6%  6%
6.00 12 months but less than 18 months 5 2%  2%
7.00 18 months but less than 2 years 1 0%  0%
8.00 2 years but less than 3 years 3 1%  1%
9.00 3 years but less than 4 years 0 0%  0%
10.00 4 years but less than 5 years 0 0%  0%
11.00 5 years or more 2 0%  0%
147736 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC