| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 2000 Variables

ymore — Main reason worked more hours than usual

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm00
-9.00 Does not apply 135526 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Variable hours worked 3578 48%  48%
2.00 Overtime 2549 34%  34%
3.00 Other reasons 1288 17%  17%
142941 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

What was the main reason you worked more hours than usual in the week ending Sunday the [date]?

Universe

APPLIES IF RESPONDENT WORKED MORE HOURS THAN USUAL IN REF WEEK

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC