| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 2000 Variables

methse2 — Meth.of seeking self-employment 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm00
-9.00 Does not apply 142860 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 0 0%  0%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 8 9%  9%
11.00 Look for premises or equipment 13 16%  16%
12.00 Seek any kind of permit 6 7%  7%
13.00 Try to get loan, other financial backing 12 14%  14%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 42 51%  51%
142941 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

"In the FOUR weeks ending Sunday the [date], did you do any of these things... advertise for jobs in newspapers or journals; answer advertisements in newspapers or journals; look for premises or equipment for a job; seek any kind of permit to be able to do a job; try to get a loan or other financial backing for a job or business; do anything else to find work? Response 2"

Universe

APPLIES IF RESPONDENT IS SEEKING WORK

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC