| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 2000 Variables

ethno — Ethnic origin (other)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm00
No answer 0 0%  0%
Does not apply 0 0%  0%
Black Other 0 0%  0%
-British 0 0%  0%
-Caribbean Island, Guyana 0 0%  0%
-North African countries 0 0%  0%
-Other African countries 0 0%  0%
-Asian, East African, Indo-Caribbean 0 0%  0%
-Indian subcontinent-Indian 0 0%  0%
-Indian subcontinent-Pakistani 0 0%  0%
-Indian subcontinent-Bangladeshi 0 0%  0%
-Indian subcontinent-other 0 0%  0%
-Asian other 0 0%  0%
-Black other (non mixed) n.e.c. 0 0%  0%
Black Other (mixed origin) 0 0%  0%
-Black/White 0 0%  0%
-Asian/White 0 0%  0%
-Black other (mixed) n.e.c. 0 0%  0%
Other (non mixed) ethnic origin 0 0%  0%
-British (Ethnic minority) 0 0%  0%
-Greek (inc. Greek Cypriot) 0 0%  0%
-Turkish (inc. Turkish Cypriot) 0 0%  0%
-European other 0 0%  0%
-Other (non-mixed) n.e.c. 0 0%  0%
-British (other than 3.1) 0 0%  0%
-Caribbean Island, Guyana 0 0%  0%
-North African, Arab, Iranian 0 0%  0%
-Other African countries 0 0%  0%
-Asian, East African, Indo-Caribbean 0 0%  0%
-Indian subcontinent 0 0%  0%
-Indian subcontinent-Indian 0 0%  0%
-Indian subcontinent-Pakistani 0 0%  0%
-Indian subcontinent-Bangladeshi 0 0%  0%
-Indian subcontinent-other 0 0%  0%
-Asian other 0 0%  0%
-Irish 0 0%  0%
Other (mixed) ethnic origin 0 0%  0%
-Black/White 0 0%  0%
-Asian/White 0 0%  0%
-Mixed/White 0 0%  0%
-Mixed-other 0 0%  0%
142941 cases , missing values , -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • regrossing.pdf (page 27, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Question

To which group (or groups) do [you/Name] consider you belong?

Universe

"APPLIES IF ETHNIC = 4 (Black-Other Black groups), 9 (other)"

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC