| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 2000 Variables

diffhr — Hours different from usual

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm00
-9.00 Does not apply 79619 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1362 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 More than usual hours 7435 11%  11%
2.00 Hours vary 9526 15%  15%
3.00 Bank holiday 5525 8%  8%
4.00 Maternity, paternity leave 395 0%  0%
5.00 Other leave, holiday 4992 8%  8%
6.00 Sick or injured 2164 3%  3%
7.00 Training course 391 0%  0%
8.00 Started, changed jobs 59 0%  0%
9.00 Ended job 64 0%  0%
10.00 Bad weather 89 0%  0%
11.00 Labour dispute 10 0%  0%
12.00 Economic, other causes 169 0%  0%
13.00 Personal, family 407 0%  0%
14.00 Other reasons 771 1%  1%
15.00 No reason given 2 0%  0%
16.00 Same as usual hours 29961 48%  48%
142941 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC