| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 1999 - February 2000 Variables

whytmp — Reason for temporary job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd99f
-9.00 Does not apply 140095 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Contract inc training 203 5%  5%
2.00 Could not find permanent job 1281 33%  33%
3.00 Did not want permanent job 1191 30%  30%
4.00 Some other reason 1184 30%  30%
143956 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

"Did you take that type of job rather than a permanent job because you had a contract with included a period of training, you could not find a permanent job, you did not want a permanent job or was there some other reason?"

Universe

APPLIES TO JOBTYP = 2 (job not permanent in some way)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC