| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 1999 - February 2000 Variables

redp2 — Whether received redundancy payment

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd99f
-9.00 Does not apply 143848 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Redundancy pay 0 0%  0%
2.00 Pay in lieu of notice 97 89%  89%
3.00 Some other kind of payment 11 10%  10%
4.00 No payment 0 0%  0%
143956 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

"Did you receive... redundancy pay, pay in lieu of notice, or some other kind of payment? Type 2"

Universe

APPLIES IF RESPONDENT WAS MADE REDUNDANT FROM LAST JOB

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC