| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 1999 - February 2000 Variables

redp1 — Whether received redundancy payment

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd99f
-9.00 Does not apply 143439 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 5 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Redundancy pay 217 42%  42%
2.00 Pay in lieu of notice 63 12%  12%
3.00 Some other kind of payment 26 5%  5%
4.00 No payment 206 40%  40%
143956 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

"Did you receive... redundancy pay, pay in lieu of notice, or some other kind of payment? Type 1"

Universe

APPLIES IF RESPONDENT WAS MADE REDUNDANT FROM LAST JOB

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC