| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 1999 - February 2000 Variables

irend2 — Religious denomination

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd99f
-9.00 Does not apply 138236 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 45 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Catholic 1756 30%  30%
2.00 Presbyterian 1094 19%  19%
3.00 Church of Ireland 777 13%  13%
4.00 Methodist 159 2%  2%
5.00 Other Protestant 291 5%  5%
6.00 Other religion 50 0%  0%
7.00 No denomination 151 2%  2%
8.00 Under 16 years 1397 24%  24%
9.00 Unwilling to answer 0 0%  0%
143956 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

What is your religious denomination?

Universe

APPLIES TO ALL IN NORTHERN IRELAND

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC