| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 1999 - February 2000 Variables

incsup — Form of Income Support claimed

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd99f
-9.00 Does not apply 138979 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 18 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Sick person 1696 34%  34%
2.00 Pensioner 413 8%  8%
3.00 Lone parent 2118 42%  42%
4.00 any other form of Income support 732 14%  14%
143956 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

"(In the week ending Sunday the [date]) were you claiming Income Support as a sick person, pensioner, lone parent or any other form or premium of income support?"

Universe

APPLIES IF TYPBEN = 2 (Income Support not as an unemployed person)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC