| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 1999 - February 2000 Variables

appren — Recognised trade apprenticeship

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd99f
-9.00 Does not apply 59810 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 124 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes (completed) 12941 15%  15%
2.00 Yes (still doing) 510 0%  0%
3.00 No (including begun but discontinued) 70571 83%  83%
143956 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

"Are you doing or have you completed, a recognised trade apprenticeship?"

Universe

APPLIES IF RESPONDENT IS OF WORKING AGE OR ELSE WORKED IN REF WEEK

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC