| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November 1999 Variables

uresmc — Region of usual residence

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn99sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 2692 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 5028 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 3190 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 5113 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 4200 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 9974 6%  6%
7.00 East Anglia 5179 3%  3%
8.00 Inner London 5601 3%  3%
9.00 Outer London 10248 7%  7%
10.00 Rest of South East 27133 18%  18%
11.00 South West 11983 8%  8%
12.00 West Midlands (met county) 6271 4%  4%
13.00 Rest of West Midlands 6826 4%  4%
14.00 Greater Manchester 5994 4%  4%
15.00 Merseyside 3250 2%  2%
16.00 Rest of North West 5700 3%  3%
17.00 Wales 7018 4%  4%
18.00 Strathclyde 5751 3%  3%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 7408 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 5797 4%  4%
144356 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC