| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 1999 Variables

wrking — Whether did paid work in reference week

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn99
-9.00 Does not apply 34778 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 58365 53%  53%
2.00 No 51215 46%  46%
144358 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

"Did you[RelTxt] [Name] do any paid work in the 7 days ending Sunday the [date], either as an employee or as self - employed?"

Universe

"APPLIES TO THOSE 16+ NOT ON A TRAINING SCHEME, THOSE ON NEW DEAL FOR LONE PARENTS / DISABLED, AND TO ALL MEN AGED 65+ AND WOMEN AGED 63+"

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC