| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 1999 Variables

regwkr — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn99
-9.00 Does not apply 80319 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 207 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 1129 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 1971 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 1271 1%  1%
4.00 West Yorkshire 2339 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 1804 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 4358 6%  6%
7.00 East Anglia 2433 3%  3%
8.00 Central London 2431 3%  3%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 1879 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 3734 5%  5%
12.00 Rest of South East 11991 18%  18%
13.00 South West 5517 8%  8%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 2798 4%  4%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 2925 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 2720 4%  4%
17.00 Merseyside 1215 1%  1%
18.00 Rest of North West 2559 4%  4%
19.00 Wales 2758 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 2305 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 3377 5%  5%
22.00 Northern Ireland 2297 3%  3%
23.00 Outside UK 21 0%  0%
144358 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC