| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 1999 Variables

methmp01 — Meth.of looking for work as employee 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm99sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 138473 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Visit a Jobcentre 3515 45%  45%
2.00 Visit a Careers Office 159 2%  2%
3.00 Visit a Jobclub 18 0%  0%
4.00 On books of private employment agency 800 10%  10%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 31 0%  0%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 1382 18%  18%
7.00 Study sits vac in newspapers or journals 1222 15%  15%
8.00 Apply directly to employers 326 4%  4%
9.00 Ask friends, relatives, colleagues, TUs 93 1%  1%
10.00 Wait for results of application for job 50 0%  0%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 58 0%  0%
146127 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC