| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 1999 Variables

govtor — Government office regions

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm99sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 2825 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of North East 3756 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 6026 4%  4%
4.00 Merseyside 3305 2%  2%
5.00 Rest of North West 7271 4%  4%
6.00 South Yorkshire 3252 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 5148 3%  3%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire & Humberside 4192 2%  2%
9.00 East Midlands 10255 7%  7%
10.00 West Midlands Metropolitan County 6728 4%  4%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 6903 4%  4%
12.00 East of England 13012 8%  8%
13.00 Inner London 5552 3%  3%
14.00 Outer London 10234 7%  7%
15.00 South East 19313 13%  13%
16.00 South West 12081 8%  8%
17.00 Wales 7016 4%  4%
18.00 Strathclyde 6149 4%  4%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 7595 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 5514 3%  3%
146127 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC