| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 1999 Variables

ftptw — FT or PT (employees or S-employ only)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm99sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 81623 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 16 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Part-time: student 2406 3%  3%
2.00 Part-time: ill or disabled 285 0%  0%
3.00 Part-time: could not find full-time job 1659 2%  2%
4.00 Part-time: did not want full-time job 12201 18%  18%
5.00 Part-time: no reason given 43 0%  0%
6.00 Full-time 47894 74%  74%
146127 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC