| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 1999 Variables

cmbdeg01 — Subject area(s) studied in qualification

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm99sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 143120 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Medicine 179 5%  5%
2.00 Medical related subjects 250 8%  8%
3.00 Biological Sciences 188 6%  6%
4.00 Agricultural sciences 23 0%  0%
5.00 Physical/environmental sciences 188 6%  6%
6.00 Mathematical sciences and computing 305 10%  10%
7.00 Engineering 129 4%  4%
8.00 Technology 52 1%  1%
9.00 Architecture and related subjects 31 1%  1%
10.00 Social sciences 476 15%  15%
11.00 Business and financial studies 353 11%  11%
12.00 Librarianship and information studies 21 0%  0%
13.00 Linguistics, English, Celtic, ancient 164 5%  5%
14.00 European languages 148 4%  4%
15.00 Other languages 20 0%  0%
16.00 Humanities 161 5%  5%
17.00 Arts 172 5%  5%
18.00 Education 147 4%  4%
146127 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC