| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 1998 Variables

lookm2 — 2nd reason why looking for another job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn98sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 145915 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Present job may come to an end 10 0%  0%
2.00 P job to fill time before finding anothe 55 4%  4%
3.00 Pay unsatisfactory in present job 206 15%  15%
4.00 Journey unsatisfactory in present job 110 8%  8%
5.00 Wants longer hours than in present job 124 9%  9%
6.00 Wants shorter hours than in present job 93 7%  7%
7.00 Other aspects of pres job unsatisfactory 472 36%  36%
8.00 Other reasons 218 16%  16%
147203 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC