| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 1998 Variables

jobtmp — Types of temporary job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn98sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 142995 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Seasonal work 274 6%  6%
2.00 Contract for fixed period, fixed task 2043 48%  48%
3.00 Agency temping 623 14%  14%
4.00 Casual work 866 20%  20%
5.00 Not permanent in some other way 402 9%  9%
147203 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC