| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 1998 Variables

indd92s — Industry DIVISION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn98sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 144084 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01:Agriculture,hunting,etc 56 1%  1%
2.00 02:Forestry,logging etc 1 0%  0%
3.00 05:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 2 0%  0%
4.00 10:Coal,lignite mining,peat extraction 0 0%  0%
5.00 11:Oil,gas extraction etc(not surveying) 1 0%  0%
6.00 12:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 0%  0%
7.00 13:Mining of metal ores 0 0%  0%
8.00 14:Other mining,quarrying 1 0%  0%
9.00 15:Food,beverage manufacture 19 0%  0%
10.00 16:Tobacco products manufacture 1 0%  0%
11.00 17:Textile manufacture 10 0%  0%
12.00 18:Clothing,fur manufacture 11 0%  0%
13.00 19:Leather,leather goods manufacture 0 0%  0%
14.00 20:Wood,straw,cork,wood prods(not furn) 4 0%  0%
15.00 21:Pulp,paper,paper prods manufacture 0 0%  0%
16.00 22:Printing,publishing,recorded media 55 1%  1%
17.00 23:Coke,petrol prods,nuclear fuel man. 0 0%  0%
18.00 24:Chemicals,chemical products man. 4 0%  0%
19.00 25:Rubber,plastic products manufacture 4 0%  0%
20.00 26:Other non-metallic products man. 5 0%  0%
21.00 27:Basic metals manufacture 4 0%  0%
22.00 28:Fabric-metal prods(not mach,eqt) man. 15 0%  0%
23.00 29:Mach,eqt manufacture 4 0%  0%
24.00 30:Office mach,computer manufacture 0 0%  0%
25.00 31:Elec mach,eqt manufacture 12 0%  0%
26.00 32:Radio,TV,communication eqt man. 3 0%  0%
27.00 33:Medical,precision,optical eqt man. 3 0%  0%
28.00 34:Motor veh,trailer,etc manufacture 4 0%  0%
29.00 35:Other transport eqt manufacture 1 0%  0%
30.00 36:Furniture etc manufacture 15 0%  0%
31.00 37:Recycling 0 0%  0%
32.00 40:Elec,gas,steam etc supply 2 0%  0%
33.00 41:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 0 0%  0%
34.00 45:Construction 73 2%  2%
35.00 50:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel etc 24 0%  0%
36.00 51:Wsale,commission trade (fee,contract) 44 1%  1%
37.00 52:Retail trade (not motor veh) repairs 263 8%  8%
38.00 55:Hotels,restaurants 336 10%  10%
39.00 60:Transport by land,pipeline 52 1%  1%
40.00 61:Water transport 0 0%  0%
41.00 62:Air transport 1 0%  0%
42.00 63:Aux transport activ.,travel agents 23 0%  0%
43.00 64:Post,telecommunications 18 0%  0%
44.00 65:Financ. intermed(not insur,pensions) 16 0%  0%
45.00 66:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 3 0%  0%
46.00 67:Other financial (not insurance,pens) 13 0%  0%
47.00 70:Real estate activities 63 2%  2%
48.00 71:Personal,hhld,mach,eqt rental(no op) 6 0%  0%
49.00 72:Computer,related activities 33 1%  1%
50.00 73:Research,development 8 0%  0%
51.00 74:Other business activities 236 7%  7%
52.00 75:Public admin,defence,social security 181 5%  5%
53.00 80:Education 417 13%  13%
54.00 85:Health,social work 510 16%  16%
55.00 90:Sanitation,sewage,refuse disposal etc 5 0%  0%
56.00 91:Activities of membership orgs 115 3%  3%
57.00 92:Recreational,cultural,sporting activ. 296 9%  9%
58.00 93:Other service activities 58 1%  1%
59.00 95:Private hhlds with employed persons 87 2%  2%
60.00 99:Extra-territorial organisations etc 1 0%  0%
61.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
62.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
147203 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC